Date & Time: Jun 29, 1972 at 0732 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Astrakhanka - Astrakhanka
MSN:
1G47-21
YOM:
1964
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
5289
Aircraft flight cycles:
12844
Circumstances:
During a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) of "Pervomaiski" located in the Astrakhanka district of the Tselinograd region, the airplane went out of control while completing a right turn at low height, stalled and crashed in flames. The captain was killed while the copilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of the rupture of the right-hand rudder control cable.