Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1984 at 1502 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-40827
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Arkhangelskaya - Arkhangelskaya
MSN:
1G174-05
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
6958
Aircraft flight cycles:
2018
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission in the region of Arkhangelskaya on behalf of the 'Sovietskaya' collective farm. After lunch break, the crew allowed a passenger to embark and completed 11 rotations over cultures. The captain let the control to the copilot and while flying at a height of 10 meters, the aircraft entered a right turn then banked right to an angle of 15° and crashed in a field at a speed of 165 km/h. The copilot and the passenger were killed while the captain was injured.
Probable cause:
The captain let the copilot flying, which was against the published procedures. Also, the crew allowed an illegal passenger to embark.