Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1967 at 0857 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-55799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aravan - Aravan
MSN:
1G51-12
YOM:
1964
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2403
Aircraft flight cycles:
6780
Circumstances:
On a crop-spraying flight from the airstrip of Kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Zhdanova (Aravan district of the Osh region) when the crew committed a mistake in handling the fuel system, causing the engine to flame out. Instead of preparing for a forced landing in a field, the crew elected to restart the engine. The aircraft lost height then collided with trees next to a house, destroyed the roof of the house, came down 15 metres further on and caught fire. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the crew following fuel selector error in flight.