Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1976
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70481
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amangeldy - Amangeldy
MSN:
1G143-60
YOM:
1973
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2406
Aircraft flight cycles:
9391
Circumstances:
Following crop-spraying operations for the Bestau sovkhoz (state farm) in the Kustanai region of Kazakhstan, the intoxicated crew made an unauthorized flight to Amangeldy (Komsomolski district of the Aktyubinsk region). While the aircraft was parked there, an intoxicated aviation mechanic took off twice and the aircraft crashed during the second flight on the banks of the river Tolybai and exploded. The only occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated pilot.