Date & Time: Sep 5, 1970 at 0805 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-28952
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Almalyk - Almalyk
MSN:
1G09-12
YOM:
1961
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
8678
Aircraft flight cycles:
7375
Circumstances:
During a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Kalinina in the Buka district of the Tashkent region (Uzbekistan), while flying at a height of 10 meters, the single engine airplane collided with a high-voltage power line located between the villages of Dzharkishlak and Kashka (near Almalyk). Out of control, it crashed in a cotton field 94 metres further on and nosed over. The captain was killed instantly while the copilot died while being transferred to the hospital. It was determined that the accident occured while the crew was spraying a field which has not to be sprayed.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline on part of the crew who failed to realize he was flying at an insufficient altitude and failed to locate the high-voltage power line.