Date & Time: Jun 10, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32028
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alexandria - Alexandria
MSN:
1G91-29
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
At the end of the afternoon, following uneventful spraying missions, the crew decided to embark an illegal passenger, an employee from a local state farm. While flying at low height, the pilot-in-command initiated a turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The passenger was injured and both pilots were killed.