Date & Time:
Apr 3, 2016 at 0732 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Technoservis-A
Registration:
RA-54828
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aksarino - Aksarino
MSN:
1G184-35
YOM:
16
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
6782
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a crop spraying mission over plantation located near Aksarino, Republic of Tatarstan, and the aircraft was carrying a load of 1,200 kilos of fertilizers. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the engine encountered technical problems. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Most probably the accident with An-2 RA-54828 aircraft after its takeoff in order to perform crop dusting was caused by inadvertent engine cut-off due to water ingestion into fuel flow system. Most probably water ingestion into engine fuel flow system was due to violation of refueling procedure by the crew. The aircraft sustained significant damage during the emergency landing on slush soft surface.
Final Report:
RA-54828.pdf796.57 KB