Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1973 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Adamovka - Adamovka
MSN:
1G45-02
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7731
Circumstances:
Following crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Obilny" in the Adamovka district of the Orenburg region, the intoxicated pilot performed unauthorized manoeuvre at low height when he lost control of the airplane that crashed 5 km east of the administrative building of the farm. The pilot and the sole passenger (an intoxicated aircraft mechanic) were killed. It was reported that the pilot blood alcohol level was 3‰ and 0,8‰ for the passenger.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated pilot.