Date & Time: Feb 5, 1979
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
SP-TBB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G159-02
YOM:
1974
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a delivery flight from Poland to Tunisia. En route, while cruising in poor weather conditions with low ceiling, the single engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Bjelanisca (1,370 meters high) located about 20 km northwest of Trebinje. The wreckage was found 25 meters below the summit and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.