Date & Time: Nov 26, 1981 at 1013 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01808
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ust-Kulom-Syktyvkar
MSN:
1G107-55
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
SU210I
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Aircraft flight hours:
11704
Aircraft flight cycles:
16670
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Ust-Kulom Airport, en route to Syktyvkar, the single engine airplane collided with an Aeroflot PZL-Mielec AN-2TP registered CCCP-40564 that was inbound to Ust-Kulom on a flight from Syktyvkar. While the second airplane was able to land without further incident, the first airplane entered a dive and crashed in a field located 12 km from the airport. All 15 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to low clouds.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the collision was the consequence of the following:
- The crew of AN-2 CCCP-01808 failed to follow the departure route and altitude, departure procedures,
- Limited visibility due to low clouds,
- Lack of ATC assistance who failed to transmit suitable information to both crews,
- Late detection of the climbing aircraft by the inbound crew.