Date & Time: Feb 26, 2020 at 1226 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
UP-A0001
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ust-Kamenogorsk - Aksuat
MSN:
1G140-49
YOM:
1972
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Ust-Kamenogorsk Airport on an ambulance flight to Aksuat. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew encountered engine problems. They elected to make an emergency in a snow covered field. The airplane came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed.