Date & Time:
Jun 17, 2006 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Air Flamingo
Registration:
UN-70367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tayinsha - Tayinsha
MSN:
1G141-21
YOM:
1973
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop-spraying flight in the region of Tayinsha, North Kazakhstan. While flying at a height of about 10-15 metres, the crew wanted to impress a group of women working in the field, initiated risky manoeuvres and eventually lost control of the aircraft that rolled steeply to the left and crashed upside down. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were seriously injured. Few days later, one of them died from his injuries.