Date & Time: Jan 20, 2015 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Olimp Air
Registration:
UP-A0314
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karaganda – Balkhach – Shatyrkul
MSN:
1G149-70
YOM:
1973
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
13227
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was approaching Shatyrkul in foggy conditions when it crashed in a snow covered field located 1,2 km south of the landing zone area, some 20 km north of Shatyrkul. SAR arrived on scene at 1701LT. A female passenger was seriously injured and was evacuated to a local hospital while six other occupants were killed. The four passengers were employees of the Kazakhmys Mining Company. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to fog.
Probable cause:
The crew descended without visual contact to the ground and without having fed the air pressure of the airstrip into the barometric altimeter, causing the aircraft to impact the ground on final approach.