Date & Time: Jul 28, 2013
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
FLA-3618K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shakhty - Shakhty
MSN:
1G151-37
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Shakhty Airport, Rostov oblast, the pilot encountered engine problem. He elected to make an emergency landing in an open field located 500 metres from the airport. On touchdown, the aircraft lost its undercarriage, wings and tail before coming to rest in bushes. The pilot, uninjured, fled the scene but was arrested by police few hours later. Technician by a Plant at the Shakhty Airport, he was the owner of this aircraft since seven months and was performing a local test flight despite he was not in possession of any valid pilot licence according to Russian authorities.