Date & Time: Sep 12, 2005
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
1464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G114-64
YOM:
1970
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft suffered an engine failure and crashed in a wooded area located near Przełęcz Koscierska, about 55 km southwest of Krakow. All 11 occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.