Date & Time: Mar 31, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
SP-DNM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Budapest - Warsaw
MSN:
1G107-60
YOM:
1969
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Budapest-Ferihegy on a ferry flight to Warsaw. En route, the crew encountered icing conditions and poor weather. He was cleared to return to Budapest and was instructed to maintain 4,000 feet minimum altitude. Few minutes later, the aircraft lost height and crashed on the slope of a hill located near Pilisszentlélek. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew lost control of the airplane following an excessive accumulation of ice on fuselage, wings and tail.