Date & Time: Oct 18, 1978
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02457
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nizhnevartovsk – Strezhevoy
MSN:
1G117-68
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nizhnevartovsk Airport, the crew encountered control and stability problems. The pilot-in-command attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in flames in a swampy area near the airfield. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was not properly cleared of snow and ice prior to takeoff.