Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1977
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G151-46
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near Ukhta and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.