Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1975
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Vientiane - Sam Neua
MSN:
1G141-71
YOM:
1973
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
En route from Vientiane to Sam Neua, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Sam Neua. The aircraft was destroyed and all 12 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was flying under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions and failed to return when conditions worsened.