Date & Time: Aug 26, 1988 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zhigansk - Zhigansk
MSN:
1G107-35
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Zhigansk at 0506LT on a survey flight over the Dzhardzhan River to identify possible pollution in a water protection program. The mission was conducted over the water at a height of 100 meters, sometime down to 50 meters to inspect boats. En route, the captain asked the copilot to make some calculation for a new route to Sangar. Doing so, the copilot's attention was not focused on the flight and the captain also got distracted, leaving the aircraft descending until it struck the surface of the water. The aircraft crashed and sank. Both pilots and a passenger were able to evacuate the cabin while the second passenger drowned.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight after the crew got distracted from flight operations.