Date & Time: Dec 12, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70277
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
MSN:
1G139-36
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Prior to takeoff from Lugovoi, 50 bags of fish (25 kilos each) and other stuff were loaded on board the aircraft. After liftoff, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height and its speed was too low. It rolled to the right then lost height and crashed. Occupant fate unknown.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft's weight was 1,200 kilos above MTOW.