Date & Time: Jul 25, 1980 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Klimshchina - Klimshchina
MSN:
1G134-01
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
6550
Circumstances:
The crew departed Smolensk on a positioning flight to Klimshchina to perform a spraying mission on behalf of the sovkhoz of Klimshchina. When they arrived in Klimshchina, both pilots were informed that the mission was cancelled so they passed the afternoon at the airport with local farmers and consumed alcohol. At the end of the afternoon, both pilots and three farmers decided to make a local flight and took off from Klimshchina. Ten minutes after takeoff, while flying at a height of eight meters, the captain initiated a right turn when the airplane struck the concrete support of a power transmission line and crashed in flames. A passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed. Three days later, the only survivor died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew attempted the flight without any authorization with three illegal passengers on board. At the time of the accident, both pilots were intoxicated and various analysis revealed that the pilot has a blood alcohol level of 2,62‰ and 0,54‰ for the copilot. In such conditions, the crew performances and capabilities were considerably reduced.