Date & Time: Jun 25, 1994
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70263
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G139-22
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During initial climb, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All eight occupants escaped uninjured (or with minor injuries) while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during climb out for unknown reasons.