Date & Time: Oct 8, 1996
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
UR-70289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G139-48
YOM:
1972
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched in the south part of Poland, near the Czech border, to perform a rabies vaccine spraying mission. While cruising at an altitude of 100 metres, weather conditions deteriorated with fog. The crew decided to gain height and increased engine power when the aircraft struck tree tops and crashed in hilly terrain. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. After leaving the cabin, the four occupants realized they crashed in the Czech Republic, few hundred metres from the Polish border.