Date & Time: May 6, 2006 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
ER-35538
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Izmir – Adana
MSN:
1G114-50
YOM:
1970
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was leased by a regional Turkish operator to perform a flight from Izmir to Adana with 4 pilots and 2 engineers from the Moldovan Company. En route, the crew encountered bad weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls, and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a hilly terrain located near Göktepe. All 6 occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.