Date & Time:
Dec 19, 2017 at 1027 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-01460
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Narian-Mar – Kharuta
MSN:
1G231-51
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
NYA9280
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
25
Copilot / Total hours on type:
434
Aircraft flight hours:
14767
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft (an Antonov An-2TP that was converted in 2014 with a TPE331 turbine engine) departed Naryan-Mar Airport on a schedule service (flight NYA9280) to Kharuta, Republic of Komi, carrying 11 passengers and two pilots. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 30-40 metres, the aircraft entered an excessive nose-up attitude then rolled to the right, stalled and crashed in a snow covered field. A passengers was killed and 12 other occupants were injured. In the evening, two other passengers died and a fourth passed away on 10 January 2018.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb due to the combination of an excessive weight (the total weight of the aircraft was 42 kilos above MTOW) and a CofG that was too far aft, well above the permissible limit (32%). Poor flight preparation.
Final Report:
RA-01460.pdf1.72 MB