Date & Time: Dec 24, 2005
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
ER-AJE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zalingei - Al Fashir
MSN:
1AJ006-12
YOM:
1989
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Zalingei Airport, en route to Al Fashir on behalf of the African Union, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circonstances. Both pilots, Ukrainian and Moldavian citizens, were killed.