Date & Time: Oct 19, 1992 at 1058 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-28785
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ust-Nem – Syktyvkar
MSN:
1AJ005-18
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
302
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Aircraft flight hours:
1486
Aircraft flight cycles:
1692
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ust-Nem Airport, while climbing to a height of about 30 metres, the left engine failed and its propeller autofeathered. After the crew retracted the flaps, the aircraft rolled to the left, adopted a high angle of attack then struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 500 metres from the runway, bursting into flames. A passenger was injured while 15 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the left engine failed during initial climb after wet snow entered the air intake. The takeoff procedure was completed from a runway covered with slush and wet snow. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew retracted the flaps prematurely,
- Lack of crew training on this type of aircraft,
- The distance with ground was insufficient to expect recovery.