Date & Time: Sep 19, 2000
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
KoryakAvia
Registration:
RA-28950
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tigil – Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
MSN:
1AJ009-16
YOM:
1991
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from a waterlogged and unpaved runway in Tigil, the crew decided to abort as the aircraft was unable to reach a sufficient speed. Despite the situation, the crew attempted a second takeoff manoeuvre during which control was lost. The aircraft deviated to the left, veered off runway and struck an embankment before coming to rest in a ditch. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.