Date & Time: Oct 31, 2011
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
9Q-CSX
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1AJ003-12
YOM:
1987
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Shabunda Airport, the crew reported engine problems and elected to return. After touchdown, the twin engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest against an embankment. All 16 passengers escaped unhurt while both pilots were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere during October 2011.