Date & Time:
Jul 12, 2001 at 1246 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Overtec
Registration:
YV-117CP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Puerto Cabello - Caracas
MSN:
AJE001-10
YOM:
1996
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Operated by Overtec, the aircraft was leased from a Polish company and was engaged in a demonstration flight from Puerto Cabello to Caracas on behalf of the Venezuelan National Guard. Shortly after takeoff from Puerto Cabello-General Bartolomé Salom Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following a loss of power on one engine for undetermined reasons.