Date & Time: May 12, 1994
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
KoryakAvia
Registration:
RA-28713
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky - Palana
MSN:
1AJ006-23
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach and landing at Palana Airport were completed in strong crosswinds. The twin engine aircraft landed hard and was apparently damaged beyond repair due to structural damages. All 12 occupants evacuated safely.