Date & Time: Aug 23, 2001
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
3C-LLA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bukavu – Kama – Kampene
MSN:
1AJ005-22
YOM:
1989
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Eight minutes after takeoff from Kama, en route to Kampene, one of the engine failed. The crew decided to divert to Bukavu that was distant of 225 km from Kama. While descending to Bukavu-Kavumu Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located about 20 km from the airport. Both pilots and two passengers were killed while seven other occupants were injured, some critically. At the time of the accident, weather conditions in Kama and Bukavu were considered as good. For unknown reasons, the crew decided to divert to Bukavu instead of returning to Kama following an engine failure. It is believed that the second engine failed as well as approaching Bukavu Airport, causing the aircraft to stall and to crash. The aircraft was apparently overloaded and was carrying arms and ammunition.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.