Date & Time: Jan 30, 2012 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CUN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bukavu – Namoya
MSN:
1AJ006-11
YOM:
1989
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bukavu-Kavumu Airport at 0745LT for a one-hour cargo flight to Namoya. On approach, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the aircraft crashed in a dense wooded area located 10 km short of runway threshold. Two passengers among them a 60 years old women were seriously injured while three other occupants were killed, among them both pilots, a Russian captain and an Indian copilot.