Date & Time: Jan 3, 1992
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-28706
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dushanbe - Lyakhsh
MSN:
1AJ006-16
YOM:
1989
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a special flight from Dushanbe to Lyakhsh on behalf of the Tajik Civil Aviation Department. For unknown reasons, the crew continued the approach at an insufficient altitude when the unstabilized aircraft struck the ground 210 metres short of runway and 50 metres to the right of its extended centerline. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft came to rest. All 13 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.