Date & Time:
Oct 9, 2009
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
YV1769
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AJE001-02
YOM:
1995
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair during a landing in the area of Las Minas while engaged in an illegal contraband flight. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. A load of 4 tons of cocaine was found on board.