Date & Time: Jan 29, 2002 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
YV-1043CP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Elena de Uairén - Kavak
MSN:
1AJ009-11
YOM:
1991
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on dirt runway 06/24 at Kavak Airstrip, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right and came to rest. All 17 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The runway conditions was poor at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear due to the presence of fatigue cracks. The poor runway conditions was a contributing factor.