Date & Time:
Sep 10, 2022 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-28
Registration:
9S-GAX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bukavu – Kasese
MSN:
1AJ002-08
YOM:
1986
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bukavu-Kavumu Airport at 1150LT on a cargo flight to Kasese with three crew members on board. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was found two days later in a wooded and hilly terrain near Kasese. All three occupants were killed.