Date & Time: Mar 30, 2005
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
3C-ZZY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kampene – Goma
MSN:
1AJ005-23
YOM:
1989
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kampene Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engines failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed. Both pilots and one passenger were killed while the second passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons. It was reported that the aircraft was parked somewhere in DRC for almost 2 years without flying. The aircraft was sent to fetch some cargo from Kampene without having undergone the required maintenance.