Date & Time:
Oct 30, 2003
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
ER-AJG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kilembwe – Kamina
MSN:
1AJ004-09
YOM:
1987
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft struck the ground 800 metres short of runway. Congolese Army' Soldiers guarded the site, so no UNO observers could get in. Illegal cargo flight with arms and war material on board is suspected.