Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1999 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
3C-JJI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kiev - Tehran
MSN:
1AJ004-14
YOM:
1988
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On a ferry flight from Kiev to Tehran, while in cruising altitude over the Black Sea, the crew reported an unexpected situation and requested a clearance to divert to Ankara Airport. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea about 50 km off Inebolu. Few debris were found floating on water but the wreckage was not found. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.