Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1990
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
CCCP-28702
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chita - Chita
MSN:
1AJ006-13
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training at Chita-Cheryomushki AFB (Chita Northwest). On final approach, the aircraft was too low and struck the ground short of runway 33 threshold. The crew initiated a go-around, completed a circuit and landed few minutes later. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.