Date & Time: Feb 1, 1995
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Chukotavia
Registration:
CCCP-28797
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pevek - Cape Schmidt
MSN:
1AJ006-05
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Cape Schmidt, the pilot mistakenly put the engines on idle, causing the aircraft to lose height and to struck the ground 15 metres short of runway. It bounced, landed 20 metres further then lost its right main gear and came to rest 225 metres further. all 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The wreckage was still present at Cape Shmidt (N68.87953 W179.37426) by May 2013.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on short final after the pilot mistakenly put the engines on idle.