Date & Time: Aug 3, 2006
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-COM
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lugushwa - Bukavu
MSN:
1AJ008-21
YOM:
1990
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While descending to Bukavu-Kamembe Airport, the crew encountered stormy weather with limited visibility due to rain falls. Too low, the twin engine aircraft impacted trees and crashed on hilly and wooded terrain located about 15 km from Bukavu Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.