Date & Time: Nov 12, 2006
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-COL
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1AJ002-09
YOM:
1986
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine aircraft landed hard at Bukavu-Kavumu Airport. It went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.