Date & Time: Oct 24, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32311
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G97-23
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft nosed up, stalled and crashed. A passenger was killed while 15 other occupants escaped, some of them with minor injuries. At the time of the accident, there was 16 people and 241 kilos of cargo on board.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight properly. No weight and balance sheet was computed prior to takeoff and it was determined that the CofG was 5,8% aft the limit.