Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1986 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G136-50
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Vilyuysk Airport in the morning on a survey mission to prevent forest fire. One hour and 20 minutes after takeoff, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All three occupants, two pilots and one observer, were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The wreckage was found 195 km southwest of Zhigansk.
Probable cause:
The engine stopped in flight following the failure of the camshaft.