Date & Time: Jul 18, 1981 at 2104 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-54959
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G188-08
YOM:
1980
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1257
Aircraft flight cycles:
2859
Circumstances:
Several crop spraying flights were completed during the day on behalf of the 'Pravda' State farm. In the evening, the crew decided to leave the area to reach the nearest airport. One minute after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 300 meters at a speed of 140 km/h, the single engine airplane entered a nose-high attitude then rolled to the left to an angle of 60°. It stalled and crashed on the side of a cotton field located 4,080 meters from the departure point. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a violation by the crew of the requirements of the Flight Manual (chapter 7 'Flight Operations'), which resulted in a turn with a roll in excess of the permissible limits.