Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1993
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-62599
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G177-46
YOM:
1978
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Caught fire while taking off from Vorogovo. All 16 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.