Date & Time: Mar 27, 1972 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
1G40-22
YOM:
1963
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
9044
Aircraft flight cycles:
9242
Circumstances:
Parked at Voroshilovgrad Airport, the single engine aircraft was stolen by a pilot who decided to commit suicide due to marital problems. He took off alone and directed his aircraft into a 4-floor building where he was living (house # 10 in the 27th district of Voroshilovgrad). The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot was killed. The building was partially destroyed as well but no one was injured.
Probable cause:
Pilot suicide.